Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Birthday week

Finally, a proper birthday post! Notice how I named this post title "Birthday Week" instead of birthday? That's because I was celebrating my birthday for the whole week *like a boss* hahahaha. Great timing that my birthday was a week before CNY, so everybody are coming home and I'm not forever alone anymore. 
Since I had multiple celebrations, I'm gonna break this post according to the venues and try as hard as I could to write down every details before my memory fails me wtf.


At Cafe-cafe Giant

So the earliest celebration or surprise was a day before my actual birthday. My bestie from high school just came back and she said we all should had a gathering dinner together. I thought it was just another dinner and catching up session with the girls until her brother (who worked at Cafe-cafe) brought out a cake for me. So sweet, thanks dearest Miao!

Potato Tuna Salad 

My birthday cake- Banana Cheese Cake


BBQ Crispy Chicken Wings- Sara's favorite


We had lamb satay also


Bestie throughout my school years- Miao & Sara


Picture quite blur cause Iphone front camera kinda sucks





Thank you so much for the celebration and your gift *wink* dear. It felt so good to catch up with the girls, we basically talked about everything under the sun. You guys can read Miao's version of the night here. I hate that time flies so fast. Last Saturday, we're sending Sara off to airport because this brave girl decided to work at Bangkok. Today, it's Miao turn to fly off to KK for her study :( and I will stuck in Sibu starting a new phase in my life.


At work

I seriously didn't expect any celebration at work because we all have to be *ahem* professional and nobody even wished me a simple "Happy Birthday" when I came in the morning. But my colleagues are awesome. They acted like it was just another day but when the clock strike 4.30, they surprised me with a cheese cake. 



Our characters after office hours hehehe


I'm very superstitious at work that's why I have all these gold decorated at my desk, so that more business will come in, wtf! Decided to decorate my cake with the golds too for more $$$ in life hahaha


At home

I was rushing home from work because I had birthday dinner that night. But whom knew, my family locked my outside because they were throwing me another surprise. I'm never felt so love all my life except during my birthday. Once for my 21st birthday day, my family drove all the way from Sibu to Kuching just to spend the weekend with me. <3 friends may come and go, but family are forever.





I've made enough wishes on every candles that I've blew, let's hope the magic works.


At Baba & Siam I

At my actual birthday night, I went out for dinner with childhood/netball/college/hubby Xiao S. She just came back a day before so it was a perfect timing for catch up. My birthday outfit was the mermaid skirt from Azorias. Finally got the chance to wear it out.


Camwhoring in the toilet *old habit die hard*






My favorite bolognaise spaghetti 

Xiao S super duper large burger, even four of us couldn't finish it




She made the collage for me <3







Got a free vanilla mango pudding because it was my birthday *Totally feel like a boss*


At Cafe-Cafe I

I was kinda tired after going out non-stop for the whole week but my friends insisted on having reunion dinner as everyone was back for holiday. So, we went to the original Cafe-Cafe outlet for a simple dinner. Turned out, it was another birthday surprise. I know I know, my friends are awesome.

Another cheese cake



Again with Xiao S



My wishes better come true, I'm tired of blowing candles already


Finally, a group picture!

Truth is, I wasn't really anticipating my birthday this year. I kept feeling like shit, I'm old! But with the celebrations and wishes from the loved one, I feel so contented. At least I know these are the people that I should treasure, whom would go an extra mile just for me. I'm not growing old, I'm growing wiser. wtf! 

8 comments:

  1. waa..best nya suzi...:)
    neway..hrp lps tok d happy2 slalu k..wish u all the best..hehe..
    kan best enti kitai ulih celebrate sma2..:)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Growing wiser =) sweetheart! hahaha..

    ReplyDelete
  3. What grand celebrations you have!! Happy belated birthday! We're of the same month! x

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hey..babe..how u change ur blog skin??=)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Amoi... thanks hehehehe :)
    carinachessi, of course la :p hehehe
    Farhanah, Happy belated birthday to you too! :))

    ReplyDelete
  6. Babe, you go to the design there (after you log in, it is next to new post) then got you go find designer template. Can choose from there, can adjust the width and length too. :)) whatapps me if you still cant find it ya!

    ReplyDelete
  7. suzi..hepy brthday^^ u can speak chinese?

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi miss Esther, thank you ^^ and yes, I can speak Chinese :)

    ReplyDelete